Privacy Policy

1.3 Privacy

a) Introduction

West Vancouver Memorial Library is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information collected, used or disclosed by West Vancouver Memorial Library is in accordance with the B.C. Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

b) What is personal information?

Personal information is defined by FOIPPA as information about an identifiable person. Some examples of personal information are name, age, home address, phone number, email address, IP address (a computer’s address), identification numbers, and reading choices. FOIPPA’s definition of personal information does not include work contact information (including for Library staff), which is information that would allow a person to be contacted at a place of business, such as the person’s name, title, business address, business phone number, and business email address.

c) Collection of personal information

When collecting personal information from you, West Vancouver Memorial Library will advise you of the purpose for collecting it and the legal authority for doing so. We will also provide you with contact information of the Library’s FOI/Privacy Officer, who can answer your questions regarding the collection of said information.

d) Information automatically collected when visiting our website

Some information is automatically collected by our server when you browse our website, including

  • the domain name and/or IP address of your Internet provider; 
  • your browser; 
  • your geographic region;
  • the date and time you accessed the site; 
  • what pages you visited; 
  • what website you visited from, if applicable.

We collect this information to help make our site more useful by assessing our web
services and system performance, as well as learning how many people are visiting the site and how they are using it. No attempt is made to use this information to identify visitors, unless it is necessary for an investigation or it is required by law.

Cookies are small files that are saved on your computer and used to store information that is communicated back to the website being accessed. West Vancouver Memorial Library uses cookies to monitor how you use our website. These cookies do not store personal information. It is possible to change the settings on your browser so that cookies will be denied or so that you will be warned before a cookie is saved on your computer.

"This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the
processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

e) Personal information collected via email and web forms

Your personal information is collected by West Vancouver Memorial Library when you fill in a library web form or send an email, such as when you apply for a library card online, ask a reference question, or offer book suggestions.

Personal information you send to us by email or when using our web forms will only be used by authorized staff for the purpose for which it was collected or for a consistent purpose, unless you consent otherwise, or it is authorized or required by law.
The web forms for online registration, online donations, to modify your email address, and suggestions for purchase are encrypted so that your information is protected from a third party accessing it in transit. However, other forms such as email reference, application forms for volunteer programs and art gallery, online book reviews and meeting room inquiries, and all email messages sent over the Internet are not secure and may be read by a third party who intercepts the communication. If you are concerned about sending your personal information over email, we suggest you either telephone or fax us instead.

f) Personal information collected when using our internet stations

You are required to sign in with your library card barcode number or a guest number in order to use our Internet stations. This process creates a log of barcode numbers. There is no additional personal information attached to the list. This information is collected in order to enforce our use policies (see the West Vancouver Memorial Library Internet Policy) and gather general statistical information about the service. This log is cleared daily. No search history is retained either in the log or on the individual station.Item 6 amended and adopted June 17, 2009

g) Files saved by patrons when using our internet stations

If you save files to a computer, you are responsible for deleting them before your session ends. Otherwise, all saved files will be deleted at the end of each day.

h) Wireless service

The Library provides wireless access to the Internet in most of the building. Access is provided through a third party and is not connected to the Library network in any way. Use of this service is at the user’s risk and is covered by the privacy policies of Shaw Communications.

i) How is personal information used?

The following are some example of purposes for which West Vancouver Memorial Library may collect your personal information:

  • issuing library cards; 
  • identifying material currently on loan; 
  • placing and tracking interlibrary loans; 
  • identifying and recording overdue material;
  • placing and tracking material on hold; 
  • providing answers to reference questions; 
  • faxing material;
  • providing information about library programs and services; 
  • providing Home Service for patrons with special needs; 
  • recording book suggestions; 
  • recording comments or suggestions; 
  • general library operations; 
  • library fundraising.

Patrons who do not wish to be contacted for fundraising purposes may choose to opt out.

West Vancouver Memorial Library will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected or in a manner that is consistent with those purposes. The Library will only use your personal information for a different purpose if you explicitly consent to the new purpose or the use is authorized under FOIPPA or is otherwise required by law.

j) When is personal information disclosed?

West Vancouver Memorial Library does not sell or rent personal information. Personal information is disclosed only in accordance with FOIPPA or as otherwise required by law.

Where other organizations require personal information in order to provide services on behalf of the Library, West Vancouver Memorial Library ensures that these organizations treat the personal information in compliance with FOIPPA and the Library’s privacy policies.

Examples of where personal information may be disclosed include:

  • when a patron explicitly consents to the disclosure; 
  • to a collection agency for the purpose of collecting a debt; 
  • for law enforcement purposes, such as where required by a subpoena, warrant or other order; 
  • where there are compelling health and safety concerns; 
  • to contact a person’s next of kin in the case of an emergency while that person is visiting the Library.

k) How is personal information kept secure?

West Vancouver Memorial Library uses reasonable security measures to protect against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures include physical, technological and operational safeguards that are appropriate to the nature and format of the personal information.

These security measures protect personal information once it reaches our server. West Vancouver Memorial Library’s security cannot protect information while it is in transit over the Internet, unless the information is collected by one of our secure online web forms. Information sent to West Vancouver Memorial Library in email messages is not secure.

l) Links to other sites

West Vancouver Memorial Library strives to provide a wealth of resources from our website, including links to sites outside of the Library, such as encyclopedia's, reference databases, and private organizations

West Vancouver Memorial Library has no control over the management of these websites and we are not responsible for their privacy policies. You are encouraged to review those policies before using the service or providing any personal information. 

m) How long is personal information kept?

How long West Vancouver Memorial Library keeps your personal information depends on the purpose for which the information was collected.

If West Vancouver Memorial Library uses your personal information to make a decision that affects you, we must keep that information for at least one year so that you have an opportunity to access it. Otherwise, the Library will keep personal information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information is securely destroyed when it is no longer needed

n) Accuracy of personal information 

West Vancouver Memorial Library will endeavour to ensure the personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary.

o) How can I access or correct my personal information?

You have a right to request access to personal information about you held by West Vancouver Memorial Library. To do so, you may submit a written request to West Vancouver Memorial Library’s FOI/Privacy Officer (see contact information below). Your request should provide enough detail to enable a Library employee to find the personal information (e.g., personal information I provided when I applied for a library card).You also have a right to request that personal information be corrected if you believe it is incorrect. You may do so by submitting your request in writing to the FOI/Privacy Officer (see contact information below).

p) Children’s personal information

Children have the same rights as adults with respect to their personal information under FOIPPA. Where a child is "incapable" of exercising his/her right to access, correct or consent to the disclosure of his/her personal information, the child’s parent or guardian may do so on his/her behalf.

West Vancouver Memorial Library assumes that children 12 years and older are generally capable of exercising their own rights for policy purposes. However, the Library may treat a request on an individual basis where a child or parent/guardian does not believe the guideline age is appropriate in their circumstances.

q) Changes to this Privacy Policy

West Vancouver Memorial Library’s practices and policies are reviewed from time to time. This policy will be updated to reflect the changes.

r) Who can I contact about West Vancouver Memorial Library’s privacy policies?

If you have any questions or 
concerns about this policy or 
how West Vancouver Memorial 
Library treats your personal 
information, you may contact 
our FOI/Privacy Officer.
Jenny Benedict, Director of Library Services 
West Vancouver Memorial Library 
1950 Marine Drive 
West Vancouver, BC V7V 1J8 
Tel: 604-925-7410 
Email: jbenedict@westvanlibrary.ca 
If you are not satisfied with how 
your complaint was handled by 
West Vancouver Memorial 
Library, you have the right to 
complain to the Information and 
Privacy Commissioner. 
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia 
PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt. 
Victoria, B.C. V8W 9A4 
Tel: 250-387-5629 (Victoria) 
Toll free: Call Enquiry B.C. at 604-660-2421 (Vancouver) 
or 1-800-663-7367 (elsewhere in B.C.) and request a
transfer to 250-387-5629. 
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca 
Website: http://oipc.bc.ca

 

 

s) Links

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and its Regulations can be accessed from the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner’s website *http://oipc.bc.ca/legislation.htm+.

The website of the Legislation, Policy and Privacy Branch of the Ministry of Technology, Innovation and Citizens’ Services is the authoritative source on FOIPPA and the guidelines and policies that govern the legislation [http://www.cio.gov.bc.ca/cio/priv_leg/foippa/index.page].

Other library polices

t) Goals

To assemble, preserve and administer books and related educational, cultural and recreational material in organized collections.

To create a friendly, attractive and functional centre to serve as a source of information and ideas for the use, the enlightenment and the enrichment of all members of the community.

To seek continually to identify community needs and provide appropriate programs; to promote the Library's active role through broadly based communications; to cooperate
with other organizations, agencies and institutions within the community and support their educational, civic and cultural activities, in accordance with the library's neutral position in relation to public affairs.

To provide opportunities for recreation through the use of print, sound, electronic and visual media.

To provide opportunity for, and encouragement of, the continuous education of all age groups.

To carry out the preceding functions in an efficient, cost-effective and courteous manner.

 

Back to top